High Concept Screenplay Competition Winners

 

2013 WINNERS 

  • 1st:   Doggone Christmas, A – Michael Toay & Travis Mann
  • 2nd:  Big Little Action Figure – Jason Stillman
  • 3rd:   Man In the White Room, The – Edgar Martinez Schulz

Honorable Mention:  Penis Envy – Mac Brown

2013 FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Big Little Action Figure – Jason Stillman
  • Doggone Christmas, A – Michael Toay & Travis Mann
  • Girls Who Fought, The – Tim Davis
  • Grandson Of Sam – Julianne Bianchi
  • Level 70 – Alex Nava
  • Man In the White Room, The – Edgar Martinez Schulz
  • Penis Envy – Mac Brown
  • Rumpel – Lisa Garvey
  • Twice Fallen – James G. Edwards
  • Vamurai Prophecy, The – Bill Lundy

2013 SEMI-FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Big Little Action Figure – Jason Stillman
  • Doggone Christmas, A – Michael Toay & Travis Mann
  • Get Into The Picture – Rob Marion
  • Girls Who Fought, The – Tim Davis
  • Grandson Of Sam – Julianne Bianchi
  • Level 70 – Alex Nava
  • Man In The White Room, The – Edgar Martinez Schulz
  • Manipu-Fate – A.J. Schmitz
  • Overqualified – Ryan Gajewski
  • Penis Envy – Mac Brown
  • Rumpel – Lisa Garvey
  • Such A Pretty Face – A.J. Schmitz
  • Throne: Resurrection Of Osiris – Jeffery Marks
  • Twice Fallen – James G. Edwards
  • Vamurai Prophecy, The – Bill Lundy

 

2012 WINNERS 

  • 1st: High Stakes – Raymond Gill
  • 2nd: First Arrow, The – Joshua Rutherford
  • 3rd: Zombie Baby – Andy Jones

2012 FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Date Camp – Lisa Ebersole
  • Dobler Effect, The – Jacob Burstein-Stern
  • Groomzilla – Jason Romaine
  • Justice For All – Shea E. Butler
  • Secrets Of Men – George Covic
  • Wedding Fixer, The – Jason Chukas
  • Will U Marry Me – Mark Mazzenga

2012 SEMI-FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • In Sheep’s Clothing – Rebecca Felland – Syring
  • Lady of Shallot, The – Michael Darby
  • Meltdown – Michael Toay & Travis Mann
  • No More Broken Bones – Edwin Turner
  • Red Hats – Michael Toay & Travis Mann

 

2011 WINNERS 

  • 1st: Girl Code – Michael Dunker
  • 2nd: The Chronicles of Sir Colonel Walter S Houghington III – Colin Borden
  • 3rd: Life With Zombies – Jeff Piercey

Honorable Mention: The Last Lifeboat – Luke Yankee (Selected for Dreamago’s international screenwriting workshop “Plume & Pellicule” in a castle in Switzerland!)

2011 FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Driving Danger – Carla Robinson
  • Emotibots – T Joe Coddington
  • Frontman – Dennis Carr
  • Jerusalem Idol – Lewis Papier
  • Man In The White Room, The – Edgar Martinez Schulz
  • Profiteer, The – Gregory Harty
  • Unnatural History – Troy Romeo

2011 SEMI-FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Arthur’s Pick – Preston Jones
  • Imprinted – Alison McMahan
  • Killers In Kilts – Chrissy K McKay
  • Omerta By Etsy – Mary Anderson Casavant
  • Witch Hill – Cecilia Lance

 

2010 WINNERS 

  • 1st: The Source – Nisso Cohen
  • 2nd: Heroes Are Made Not Born – Bill Lundy
  • 3rd: April 31st – Stephen Buck

2010 FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Faultline – Kimberly Rizzo
  • Greetings – James Novak
  • Misconception – Linda Andersson
  • National Security Dad – Antony Davies
  • Philadelphia Luck – Francis Hogan
  • Protagonist, The – Natasha Pincus
  • Shapeshifters – Andrew Fisk

2010 SEMI-FINALISTS (ordered by title)

  • Disarm – Paul Clingan & Maria Chirono
  • Fairies Landing – Cheryl Miller
  • Geeks: A Love Story – Andrew Fisk
  • Reality Check – Karen Callahan
  • Spotnik – Celeste Wolfe